Privacy policy

Last updated: April 2019
  1. Information about this privacy policy
  2. Age requirements for using this website
  3. Who we are and how you can contact us
  4. Where we collect your personal information from
  5. Information we collect about you
  6. How we use your personal information
  7. Who we share your personal information with
  8. How long we keep your personal information for
  9. Failing to provide personal information
  10. Third party links
  11. How we use cookies
  12. Data security
  13. Marketing
  14. Links
  15. Your rights
  16. Contact us

 

  1. Information about this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we - Basecamp Brews Limited - use and protect any personal information that you give to us and that we collect, including when you use this website. The privacy policy is a notice explaining what we do, rather than a document that binds Basecamp Brews Limited or any other party contractually.

 

‘Personal information’ is any information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable individual (rather than information that relates to a legal entity, such as a company).

 

Basecamp Brews Limited is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.

 

We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children's privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a website user is not at least 13 years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user's account. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use the website.

 

Basecamp Brews Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If the notice has been updated, we will take steps to inform you of the update by appropriate means, depending on how we normally communicate with you, such as using the email address that you provided when purchasing our product on our website.

 

Your use of our website and services will be subject to the most current version of this privacy policy posted on our website at the time of your use.

 

  1. Age requirements for using this website

 

We do not knowingly collect information relating to children.

 

Participation and registration on this website is restricted to those individuals at least 18 years of age. By registering or participating in services or functions on this website, you hereby represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

 

  1. Who we are and how you can contact us

 

We are Basecamp Brews Limited. Our registered office is at Windsor House, 40/41 Great Castle Street, London, W1W 8LU.

 

You can contact us by email at info@teamtenzing.com.

 

When we refer to our website, we mean our website at https://www.tenzingnaturalenergy.com

 

  1. Where we collect your personal information from

 

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:


  • When you use our website, including when purchase our products and services
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you send us feedback, an email or apply for one of our jobs
  • When you engage with us at one of our events
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • Through our use of cookies (see ‘How we use cookies’ below)
  1. Information we collect about you

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Personal details such as your name, physical address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial information such as your payment card details, and details about payments made by you and transactions with you.
  • When you access our website, technical data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing and communications data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your preferred method of communication.
  • Details of our interactions with you and the products and services you receive.

In limited cases, the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect may be considered a special category of personal information. This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We will only process this data if and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

  1. How we use your personal information

 

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing products and services to you and ensuring their proper execution, for example when we:
    • process, validate, confirm, verify, deliver and track your purchases (including but not limited to processing payment card transactions, arranging shipping and handling returns and refunds, and contacting you about your orders, including by telephone); and
    • carry out fraud prevention and risk checks.
  • Managing our relationship with you, including:
    • communicating with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, offering products and services we believe may be of interest to you;
    • responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support; and
    • notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions and privacy notices, including this privacy policy.
  • Helping us learn more about you as a customer, to tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests and the way you use our website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you.
  • Taking steps to improve our products and services, including when we:
    • test and upgrade our systems;
    • analyse our marketing communications and strategies to make enhancements to them; and
    • analyse trends and statistics regarding: user visits to our website, mobile applications or social media assets; purchases made; and the effectiveness of the advertising we serve. We track and collect IP addresses, the type of operating system used, and the type of web browser used (collectively ‘Traffic Data’). We use Google Analytics to track website traffic (page hits) and view aggregate or anonymous user data. We may also keep track of IP addresses to troubleshoot technical concerns, run fraud and risk checks, and maintain website safety and security.
  • Enabling you to partake in a prize draw, competition or to complete a survey.
  • Meeting our on-going compliance and regulatory obligations.
  • Ensuring the safety of our customers, employees and other stakeholders.
  • Any other purpose or use that we agree with you or otherwise notify to you from time to time.

When we use personal information, we do so in our legitimate interests (including as detailed above), because we are under a legal obligation to do so, or because our use of the information is required to fulfil contractual obligations to you (such as the obligation to provide you with a product or service). In limited cases, we will use personal information where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, with your consent which we obtain from you from time to time, or with your explicit consent in the case of special categories of personal information such as your health information.

  1. Who we share your personal information with

 

We may share your personal information with any of the following third parties:

  • Our suppliers who provide services to us for the purposes of providing the products which you have requested from us, including Freedom Logistics and Shopify Inc. You can find details of how these third parties use your personal information by looking at their privacy policies on their websites (here for Freedom Logistics, and here for Shopify Inc).
  • Other business partners who provide services to us, including payment processors (we use Stripe as a payment platform on our website), shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, customer service, fraud prevention agencies, IT and website hosting providers, marketing providers, and printing and communication providers.
  • Public authorities, regulators and governmental bodies to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to protect our rights or interests.
  • If our business is sold or if it is re-organised, we will share personal information so that you can continue to receive products and services. We will usually also share personal information with prospective purchasers of our business when we consider selling or transferring all or part of a business. We take steps to ensure such potential purchasers keep your personal information secure.
  • With other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.
  • Where required to protect or exercise our legal rights, and those of our employees or other stakeholders, or in response to requests from individuals who seek to protect their legal rights or rights of others.

We require all suppliers who we share your information with to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any suppliers who acts as our agents to use your personal information for their own purposes and our contracts only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we transfer your information to service providers based in countries outside the EEA that have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission, we use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which are designed to give personal information the same protection it has in the European Union. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

  1. How long we keep your personal information for

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

For example, we maintain a record of the purchases you make using our website for 6 years.

  1. Failing to provide personal information

 

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us (or have ordered from us) but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. Third party links

 

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

 

  1. How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Third Party Site Cookies: Some of our partners, vendors, agents, and service providers may use cookies on their respective websites to which you may be routed from our webite. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use.

 

  1. Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to help prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we take steps to limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business or legal “need to know”.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable data protection authority (including the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Various security measures, such as encryption and passwords, are implemented by us in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information (such as credit card numbers) both online and offline.

 

Unfortunately, despite our security efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

 

  1. Marketing

 

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant goods and any upcoming offers, where we have a lawful basis to do so.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time - you just need to contact us (see below), or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

 

If you do not want us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, please send us an email at info@teamtenzing.com.

 

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of purchasing our goods or any other transaction between you and us (as that information does not relate to marketing).

 

  1. Links

 

We may provide links to other websites solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. These websites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. Please be aware that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website. We make no guarantees about the accuracy, currency, content or quality of the information provided by such third party websites, and we assume no responsibility for unintended, objectionable, inaccurate, misleading, or unlawful content that may reside on those websites. Please review the privacy policy of the other website before using such website.

 

If we provide links to social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter, and you choose to visit those websites through our links, please note that the personal information you post, transmit or otherwise make available on those websites may be viewed by the general public. We do not control the user-posted content on our social media homepages and we are not responsible for any third party use of your personal information that you have posted, transmitted or otherwise made available there.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. These rights are set out below. You can exercise any of these rights by emailing us on info@teamtenzing.com.

 

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information we hold. This is known as a data subject access request. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. We will take steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object);
  • ask us to delete personal information (known as the right to erasure);
  • request the restriction of our use of your personal information; and
  • ask us to stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or continue to use your personal information, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights. 


 

Where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. 


You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

A user who has submitted his or her information in order to join our mailing list may choose to unsubscribe from any future communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" feature within the email communication.

If you exercise one of these rights and are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority in the jurisdiction where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen. In the UK the data protection authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office and they can be contacted at the details [here].

  1. Contact Us

 

For any reason and at any time, you may contact us at the following address: info@teamtenzing.com. 


 

Follow the Journey

@tenzing #tenzing

Be part of the adventure

contact us

If you’d like to talk to us about absolutely anything, drop us a line, an email or even a homing pigeon if that’s your thing – we’d love to hear from you.

Email tenzing